CLA-2-94:OT:RR:NC:N4:110

Mr. Joseph Stinson
OMNI Global Sourcing Solutions, Inc.
4050 S. 26th St., #200
Philadelphia, PA 19112

RE: The tariff classification of an incandescent light string from China

Dear Mr. Stinson:

In your letter dated July 26, 2016, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was submitted with your letter and will be returned to you.

The merchandise is identified as the Edison Light Set 25 UL, Rite Aid Item Number 9038407. Based on the information and the sample that you have provided, the product is a light string comprised of two green insulated wire conductors, incorporating 25 lamp-holders. Each lamp-holder contains a miniature incandescent lamp with a clear plastic bulb cover and measures 1 7/8 inch at its widest point. The lamps are equally spaced at 6 inches apart along the light string that measures approximately 15.5 feet in length. The light string is designed for both indoor and outdoor use and may be connected end-to-end with additional light strings.

The Edison Light Set 25 UL, Rite Aid Item Number 9038407 is a light string also known as electric garland. Electric garland was defined in HQ 963311 as “an article…able to be hung or displayed and is composed of a string of light bulbs which are powered by an electrical source either attached by a battery, cord, or plug.”

The applicable subheading for the Edison Light Set 25 UL, Rite Aid Item Number 9038407, will be 9405.40.8410, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Lamps and lighting fittings…: Other electric lamps and lighting fittings: Other: Other light sets.” The general rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division